People Of The State Of Ill. v. Ebert
[…] While the decision to grant or deny a motion in limine is normally left to the discretion of the trial court ( People v. Jenkins, 383 Ill.App.3d 978, 988-89, 322 Ill.Dec. 521, 891 N.E.2d 536 (2008)), the question presented here is whether the State laid a legally sufficient foundation for its Breathalyzer evidence by substantially, but not strictly, complying with applicable regulations governing Breathalyzer evidence. That is a question of law, which we will review de novo. See People v. Moore, 207 Ill.2d 68, 75, 278 Ill.Dec. 36, 797 N.E.2d 631 (2003).

Section 11-501.2(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that, in the trial of a criminal or civil action arising out of an arrest for DUI, “evidence of the concentration of alcohol * * * in [the] person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath or other bodily substance, shall be admissible.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2006).