People Of The State Of Ill. v. Ebert
[…] In People v. Van De Rostyne, 63 Ill.2d 364, 349 N.E.2d 16 (1976), overruled in part on other grounds by People v. Young, 82 Ill.2d 234, 45 Ill.Dec. 150, 412 N.E.2d 501 (1980), the trial court granted the defendant's Motion to Suppress the results of a Breathalyzer test on the basis that improper procedures had been used in administering the test. Van De Rostyne, 63 Ill.2d at 366, 349 N.E.2d 16. The defendant made the motion after the jury had been impaneled. The State argued, inter alia, that its appeal from the order was proper under section 114-12(c) of the Code, which provides, in pertinent part, that, when the trial court grants a motion to suppress during trial, the trial court “shall terminate the trial * * * without further proceedings, unless the State files a written notice that there will be no interlocutory appeal from such order of suppression. (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/114-12(c) (West 2008). Rejecting the argument, the Van De Rostyne court stated: