People v. Abdullah
[…] We affirm.

¶ 2 Defendant's convictions arose from the shooting death of Marco Wilson and the nonfatal shooting of Luis Melendez. Defendant committed both crimes on March 15, 2004, and was found guilty following a jury trial. On August 17, 2005, the trial court sentenced defendant to concurrent prison terms of 40 years for first-degree murder and 20 years for attempted first-degree murder. On September 2, 2005, the State filed a "Motion to Impose Mandatory Minimum and Mandatory Consecutive Sentence." The State argued that consecutive sentences were mandatory under section 5–8–4(a)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections ( 730 ILCS 5/5–8–4(a)(i) (West 2004) ). During the relevant time frame, section 5–8–4(a)(i) required consecutive sentences if "one of the offenses for which the defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." Id.