People v. Abedi
[…] OSHA provides that a state "shall" submit a plan if it wishes to "assume responsibility" for "development and enforcement ... of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated." Gade held that:
"[t]he unavoidable implication of this provision is that a State may not enforce its own occupational safety and health standards without obtaining the Secretary's approval...." (505 U.S. at ----, 112 S.Ct. at page 2383.)
The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1846, on the other hand states:
No provision of this [chapter] shall be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to companies, banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof.
This different language calls for a different result. The Bank Holding Company Act does not pre-empt the provisions of the New York Penal Law involved here.