People v. Adams
[…] Section 5-5-3(g) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:

"Whenever a defendant is convicted of an offense under Sections 11-14[prostitution], 11-15 [soliciting for a prostitute], 11-15.1 [soliciting for a juvenile prostitute], 11-16 [pandering], 11-17 [keeping a place of prostitution], 11-18 [patronizing a prostitute], 11-19 [pimping], 11-19.1 [juvenile pimping], 11-19.2 [exploitation of a child], 12-13 [criminal sexual assault], 12-14 [aggravated criminal sexual assault], 12-15 [criminal sexual abuse] or 12-16 [aggravated criminal sexual abuse] of the Criminal Code of 1961, the defendant shall undergo medical testing to determine whether the defendant has any sexually transmissible disease, including a test for infection with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or any other identified causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS).Any such medical test shall be performed only by appropriately licensed medical practitioners and may include an analysis of any bodily fluids as well as an examination of the defendant's person.Except as otherwise provided by law, the results of such test shall be kept strictly confidential by all medical personnel involved in the testing and must be personally delivered in a sealed envelope to the judge of the court in which the conviction was entered for the judge's inspection in camera.Acting in accordance with the best interests of the victim and the public, the judge shall have the discretion to determine to whom, if anyone, the results of the testing may be revealed.The court shall order that the cost of any such test shall be paid by the county and may be taxed as costs against the convicted defendant."Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3(g).