People v. Adolf
[…] ¶ 14 Here, defendant sent a copy of his motion directly to the district court. However, it is undisputed that defendant also failed to address the request to the prosecuting official as required by the statute. § 16–14–102(1). Therefore, there is no evidence in this record that the prosecution received actual notice prior to July 13, 2009, when defense counsel notified the court, and the 180–day period began to run on that day. See§ 16–14–104(1), C.R.S.2011 (“Within one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request by the court and the prosecuting official ... the indictment, information, or criminal complaint shall be brought to trial....).1 Defendant pleaded guilty November 16, 2009, 127 days after the prosecution received actual notice. Therefore, we conclude the trial court properly denied dismissal of the charges against defendant and had jurisdiction over defendant to accept his guilty plea.