People v. Aguilar
[…] Miranda (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 917, 922, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 785.)

Discussion
I. Knock-Notice 2

Appellant argues the police violated the knock-notice requirement when they entered Daniel Aguilar's bedroom. The People argue that the knock-notice requirement does not apply to entry to "inner" doors but only applies to the official entry into the house. Before addressing this contention, we first review the applicable law.

The issue of knock-notice with respect to inner and outer doors has been discussed in the context of Penal Code section 1531. 3 Section 1531 provides, "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute a warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."