People v. Aguirre
[…] provide treatment to individuals facing criminal charges who are found incompetent to stand trial (IST).In separate criminal cases, the trial court found 37 defendants IST and ordered the Department to admit them within 60 days of the receipt of an informational packet.The Department failed to timely admit 31 of the 37 defendants.These defendants separately sought sanctions against the Department pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5, claiming violation of the court's order.1The trial court found the Department in violation of the order, and imposed monetary sanctions pursuant to section 177.5, which provides in relevant part: "A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions ... for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification....For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party's attorney, or both."