People v. Alaybue
[…] C. Senate Bill 1437

Senate Bill 1437, which became effective January 1, 2019, was enacted based on the Legislature's express finding that "[i]t is necessary to amend the felony murder rule and the natural and probable consequences doctrine, as it relates to murder, to ensure that murder liability is not imposed on a person who is not the actual killer, did not act with the intent to kill, or was not a major participant in the underlying felony who acted with reckless indifference to human life." (Stats. 2018, ch. 1015, § 1.) It did so by amending section 188, which defines malice aforethought, and section 189, which addresses felony-murder liability. (Stats. 2018, ch. 1015, §§ 2 & 3.)

Section 187, which was not amended by Senate Bill 1437, defines murder as "the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought." Section 188 defines "malice" "[f]or purposes of Section 187." Section 188 provides that "malice may be express or implied. [¶] (1) Malice is express when there is manifested a deliberate intention to unlawfully take away the life of a fellow creature.