People v. Albro
[…] By contrast, if the intermediate appellate court order expressly recited that it was premised even partially "on the facts", the appeal was automatically precluded (People v. Mackell, 40 N.Y.2d 59, 386 N.Y.S.2d 37, 351 N.E.2d 684). Such an appeal simply did not satisfy the statute requiring the order to state expressly that it was on the law alone (id., at pp. 62-63, 386 N.Y.S.2d 37, 351 N.E.2d 684). And, the language of the statute prevented the court from looking through the order to determine whether it was on the law alone (id.).

A recent amendment to CPL 450.90 (subd. 2, par. however, has prescribed a new rule for appealability of orders of reversal or modification. Under this new legislation, such an order is appealable if the Court of Appeals determines that it was made "on the law alone or upon the law and such facts which, but for the determination of law, would not have led to reversal or modification". One obvious purpose of the statute was to alter the rule applied in People v. Mackell (supra) which precluded appeal of an intermediate appellate court order expressly stated to be on "the facts". Appeal from such an order now is not automatically precluded.