People v. Allen
[…] to 335.367 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.[30

]

The HOA makes no such exception for convictions under SORA's recidivism provisions, MCL 28.729(1)(a), (b), and (c)

. The Legislature has amended various criminal statutes to expressly prohibit application of the HOA to an offense,31 but it has not seen fit to adopt a similar exception for SORA–2 and SORA–3 convictions, although it has had numerous opportunities to do so.32

There being no statutory bar to the application of the HOA to SORA, the trial court sentenced defendant as a second-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.10(1)(a)

, which states:

If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony ...
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • People v. Parrott
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • 4 Febrero 2021
    ...omitted). "The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed in the statute." People v.