People v. Alston
[…] Expressing some impatience with the lack of cooperation on the part of the prosecution, the court dismissed the indictment on the ground that defendant had been deprived of the right to a speedy trial. The court indicated a willingness to hear reargument on the point and stayed its order for 30 days to permit the People to bring an appropriate motion. No motion was made and, on April 2, 1990, the People filed a notice of appeal.

The People's argument for reversal of the order of dismissal is founded on the requirements of CPL 210.45(1), which provides that a motion to dismiss an indictment "must be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people." They contend that the statutory procedural requirements should be strictly construed because "speedy trial questions are often complex, involving multiple calculations and requiring a keen degree of exactitude and rigorous scrutiny of the record."

...

To continue reading

Request your trial