People v. Altman
[…] Parties The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Randolph ALTMAN, Appellant.
CourtNew York Supreme Court — Appellate Term

Lavallee Law Office, PLLC (Keith A. Lavallee of counsel), for appellant.

Suffolk County Traffic Prosecutor's Office (Justin W. Smiloff of counsel), for respondent.

PRESENT: JERRY GARGUILO, J.P., ELIZABETH H. EMERSON, TIMOTHY S. DRISCOLL, JJ.

ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is affirmed.

Defendant was charged in a simplified traffic information with speeding in that he drove a vehicle at 98 miles per hour (mph) in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (b), which provides, in part, that "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of fifty-five miles per hour." Prior to the start of trial, defendant's attorney made an oral motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument on the ground that defendant's statutory right to a speedy trial had been violated (see CPL 170.30 [2] ; 1.20 [11]).