People v. Alvarez
[…] Alvarez, 134 A.D.2d 599, 600, 521 N.Y.S.2d 497; emphasis added).

Leave to the Court of Appeals was denied on March 24, 1988 (71 N.Y.2d 892, 527 N.Y.S.2d 1001, 523 N.E.2d 308).

On June 5, 1990 the Court of Appeals decided People v. Van Pelt, 76 N.Y.2d 156, 556 N.Y.S.2d 984, 556 N.E.2d 423, supra. In that case the court held that the State's Due Process Clause makes no distinction between the imposition of a higher sentence after retrial by the same or a different sentencer. In either case the presumption of vindictiveness applies.

CPL 440.20 subdivision 2 states that:

"2. [n]otwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must deny such a motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence unless since the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue" (emphasis added).

Since this issue was determined on appeal, the court must decide whether People v. Van Pelt, 76 N.Y.2d 156, 556 N.Y.S.2d 984, 556 N.E.2d 423, supra announced a "retroactively effective change in the law ..." (CPL 440.20[2].