People v. Ames
[…] [Citations.] An essential element of proof to sustain a conviction cannot be inferred but must be established. [Citation.] It is axiomatic that the State carries the burden of proving each element of a charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.]" Id. ¶ 28.

¶ 15 Defendant was charged with violating section 24-1.8(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code). As we recently explained in People v. Figueroa , 2020 IL App (2d) 160650, ¶¶ 70-71, 441 Ill.Dec. 384, 156 N.E.3d 1133, section 24-1.8(a)(1) provides:

"(a) A person commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member when he or she knowingly: