People v. Anderson
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694; People v. Anderson, 42 N.Y.2d 35, 396 N.Y.S.2d 625, 364 N.E.2d 1318; People v. Leonti, 18 N.Y.2d 384, 275 N.Y.S.2d 825, 222 N.E.2d 591, cert. den. 389 U.S. 1007, 88 S.Ct. 566, 19 L.Ed.2d 603).

Whether the People failed to prove a prima facie case is contingent upon the meaning ascribed to the rule set forth in CPL 60.50, which provides: "A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed." While the wording of this statute (CPL 60.50), enacted in 1971, differs slightly from that of its predecessor (Code Crim.