People v. Andrade
[…] A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when, "[b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he [or she] knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains, or possesses any dangerous contraband" ( Penal Law § 205.25[2] ). Contraband is defined as "any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order" ( Penal Law § 205.00[3] ), whereas dangerous contraband is defined as "contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein" ( Penal Law § 205.00[4] ).