People v. Andrews
[…] Goldstein, 290 N.Y. 19, 25, 47 N.E.2d 425 [1943] ), it was enlarged to include claims premised on the loss of the right to an appeal caused by deficient legal performance (see e.g. People v. Montgomery, 24 N.Y.2d 130, 133–134, 299 N.Y.S.2d 156, 247 N.E.2d 130 [1969] ). This so-called Montgomery claim,” if meritorious, restarted the 30–day period to file a notice of appeal (see id. ).

Most of the common-law, coram nobis types of relief were abrogated when the Criminal Procedure Law was enacted (see People v. Corso, 40 N.Y.2d 578, 580, 388 N.Y.S.2d 886, 357 N.E.2d 357 [1976], citing CPL 440.10 ). A modified form of Montgomery relief was codified in CPL 460.30 to permit a defendant to seek permission to file a late notice of direct appeal in certain circumstances. The motion “must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter” (CPL 460.30[1] ). The one-year grace period is strictly enforced (see People v. Corso, 40 N.Y.2d at 581, 388 N.Y.S.2d 886, 357 N.E.2d 357 ) “since the time limits within which appeals must be taken are jurisdictional in nature and courts lack inherent power to modify or extend them” (People v.