People v. Anonymous
[…] He further contends that since the District Attorney's Office is one law firm, i.e., a single entity under the law (cf. Santobello v. New York, 404 U.S. 257, 92 S.Ct. 495, 30 L.Ed.2d 427), the entire office is tainted as a matter of law with this appearance of impropriety.
(People v. Lofton, 81 Misc.2d 572, 575-576, 366 N.Y.S.2d 769.)
The power of a criminal court to supersede a prosecutor is governed by Section 701 of the County Law which reads in pertinent part:
"Whenever the district attorney of any county and his assistant, if he has one shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record, which he is by law required to attend, or is disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, ... to act as special district attorney during the absence, inability or disqualification of the district attorney and his assistant ... The board of supervisors of the county shall pay the necessary disbursements of, and a reasonable compensation for, the services of the person so appointed and acting, as certified by the presiding judge or justice."
It is significant to note that the restrictive language referring to a "superior criminal court" was added in 1974 (L.1974, ch. 456) and that these words replaced a more general reference to "the court."