People v. Anonymous
[…] (People v. Van Sickle, 13 N.Y.2d 61, 242 N.Y.S.2d 34, 192 N.E.2d 9; People v. Czajka, 11 N.Y.2d 253, 228 N.Y.S.2d 809, 183 N.E.2d 216; People v. DeLeyden, 10 N.Y.2d 293, 220 N.Y.S.2d 961, 177 N.E.2d 924; People v. Leombruno, 10 N.Y.2d 900, 223 N.Y.S.2d 516, 179 N.E.2d 517; People v. Schildhaus, 4 N.Y.2d 883, 174 N.Y.S.2d 465, 150 N.E.2d 768.) This line of cases specifically includes prosecutions in local criminal courts in addition to those pending in a superior criminal court. It would appear that these cases are at variance with the seemingly restrictive terms of Section 701 whose introductory phrase reads "Whenever the district attorney ... shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record ...". Thus, the line of cases sanctioning prosecution by persons other than the District Attorney in a local criminal court where he chooses not to appear would appear to conflict, at least at first blush with the terms of the statute--if their import is to be considered as a source of the court's