People v. ARACILLO
[…] He again freely and voluntarily made statements, and answered questions asked by the detectives, who again were not armed.

On December 12, 2002, Detective Kenzik arrested the defendant for having committed the crimes on August 3, 1995.

The testimony of Detective Kenzik is found to be credible and worthy of belief.

Conclusions of Law

This court finds that the blood taken from the defendant on May 5, 2000 was properly taken.

Executive Law, article 49-B, § 995-c (3) states that "Any designated offender subsequent to conviction and sentencing for a felony specified in subdivision seven of section nine hundred ninety-five of this article, shall be required to provide a sample of blood for DNA testing to determine identification characteristics specific to such person and to be included in a state DNA...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT