People v. Armendariz
[…] Defendant did not testify in his own behalf. In a letter brief submitted on the basis of People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 301, 211 Cal.Rptr. 719, 696 P.2d 111, defendant contends on appeal that the trial court erred in allowing the admission of his felony conviction because assault with a deadly weapon is not a crime of moral turpitude. In the alternative, if assault with a deadly weapon is a crime of moral turpitude, he argues the trial court erred in failing to exercise its discretion under Evidence Code section 352 to exclude the prior.

In People v. Castro, the California Supreme Court construed article I, section 28, subdivision (f), of the state Constitution, which provides in part: "Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding."