People v. Badalamenti
[…] 1 N.Y.S.3d 244

and the child. On May 6, 2008, the infant's father called the infant's mother's cell phone, and the mother pressed the answer button,

124 A.D.3d 673

but did not speak. While the father was on the line, but not engaged in any telephone conversation, he overheard the defendant berating and threatening the infant, and the infant responding. The father recorded the conversation between the defendant and the infant. The defendant contends that this recording violated Penal Law § 250.05 because neither the defendant nor the infant consented to the recording.

Penal Law § 250.05 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of eavesdropping when he [or she] unlawfully engages in ... mechanical overhearing of a conversation." Penal Law § 250.00(2) defines "mechanical overhearing of a conversation" as "the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment." CPLR 4506 bars the use of eavesdropping evidence obtained by private individuals in violation of Penal Law § 250.05 (see People v.