People v. Bailey
[…] The prosecution argued that the defense had not shown the materiality of Dr. Tombo's proposed testimony and also that all possible efforts to locate him had been made.

The court denied defendant's motion, ruling that Dr. Tombo was not a material witness, that a stay of proceedings would not be helpful in producing Dr. Tombo for trial, and that the loss of Dr. Tombo's testimony was, in part, defense counsel's fault because defense counsel had not deposed Dr. Tombo when they had a chance. The court ruled that defendant had not exercised due diligence to secure Dr. Tombo's testimony.

M.C.L. Sec. 767.35; M.S.A. Sec. 28.975 states:

"When it appears to a court of record that a person is a material witness in a criminal case pending in a court in the county and that there is a danger of the loss of testimony of the witness unless the witness furnishes bail or is committed if he or she fails to furnish bail, the court shall require the witness to be brought before the court. After...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases