People v. Bailey
[…] As he did before the appellate court, defendant contends that there are four arguments which counsel should have raised in a motion to suppress. We address these arguments in turn.

Section 12-603.1(f) of the Illinois Vehicle Code and Section 108-1(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure

Section 12-603.1(f) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12-603.1(f) (West 2004)) provides:

"A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a [seat-belt violation]."

Section 108-1(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/108-1(3) (West 2004)) contains identical language:

"A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a violation of Section 12-603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code."

Defendant contends that a warrant check is both a "search" and "inspection" within the meaning of sections 12-603.1(f) and 108-1(3) and therefore prohibited under these provisions when the sole offense committed is a seat-belt violation.