People v. Bailey
[…] People v. Harris, 182 Ill.2d 114, 146, 230 Ill.Dec. 957, 695 N.E.2d 447 (1998), citing Kimmelman v. Morrison, 477 U.S. 365, 375, 106 S.Ct. 2574, 2582-83, 91 L.Ed.2d 305, 319 (1986); People v. Moore, 171 Ill.2d 74, 108, 215 Ill.Dec. 75, 662 N.E.2d 1215 (1996).

As he did before the appellate court, defendant contends that there are four arguments which counsel should have raised in a motion to suppress. We address these arguments in turn.

Section 12-603.1(f) of the Illinois Vehicle Code and Section 108-1(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure

Section 12-603.1(f) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/12-603.1(f) (West 2004)) provides:

"A law enforcement officer may not search or inspect a motor vehicle, its contents, the driver, or a passenger solely because of a [seat-belt violation]."

Section 108-1(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/108-1(3) (West 2004)) contains identical language: