People v. Balmuth
[…] The accusatory instruments charging each of defendants with violating 56 R.C.N.Y. § 1-05(b) allege that they were selling their artwork or books or displaying these items for sale on Department of Parks property without a permit or authorization from the Department. In the cases of defendants Balmuth and Christiano, the location of the offense is 993 5th Avenue, at 81st Street, New York County, in front of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. In defendant Oh's case, the location is 5th Avenue at 59th Street. New York City Charter § 533(a)(5) gives the Commissioner of the Department of Parks the power and duty to "regulate the use of ... all streets and avenues lying within any park ... or within a distance of three hundred fifty feet from the outer boundaries thereof."
Defendants have moved to dismiss the charges under 56 R.C.N.Y. § 1-05(b) on the grounds that, on its face or as applied, the regulation is contrary to the federal or state constitution, city statutes, or federal court orders.