People v. Banks
[…] when it determines, after taking into account certain factors, that “such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice”(CPL 210.40[1] ).Such a motion “shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment”(CPL 255.20 [1];seeCPL 210.40[1] ).Further, CPL 255.20(3) provides that a pretrial motion must be considered at any time before the end of a trial when “based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonablyhave been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single set of motion papers as required by subdivision two.Any other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits.”