People v. Banks, 99SC225.
[…] See Copeland v. People, 2 P.3D 1283, 1286 (Colo.2000)

. We construe the various statutory provisions as a whole, giving "consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect" to each part whenever possible. Cooper v. People, 973 P.2d 1234, 1239 (Colo.1999). Before invoking alternative canons of statutory construction, we look first to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words the General Assembly has chosen to utilize. See State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493, 500 (Colo.2000). We determine that we can give effect to the plain language of the applicable statutes in this case.

Section 18-3-203(1) defines the offense of second degree assault on a peace officer:

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if: . . .
(c) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer or firefighter from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person.

Section 18-3-203(2)(b) states that assault in the second degree is a class four felony where a heat of passion affirmative defense does not apply.6 Regarding sentencing, section 18-3-203(2)(c) further provides:

(c) If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph. . . (c) . . . of subsection (1) . . . the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 16-11-309, C.R.S.

Thus, while the elements comprising second degree assault on a peace officer are located in section 18-3-203(1)(c), the actual sentencing range is determined by reference to section 16-11-309(1)(a).