People v. Baptiste
[…] A trial court may submit inconsistent counts of an indictment to a jury, provided the prosecution has offered legally sufficient evidence to support both charges and they are submitted in the alternative (see CPL 300.40 [5]; People v Jarrett, 118 AD2d 657, 658 [1986], lv denied 67 NY2d 944 [1986]; see also People v Gonzalez, 160 AD2d 502, 504 [1990], lv denied 76 NY2d 857 [1990] [inconsistent murder counts]).

A person commits murder under Penal Law § 125.25 (2) when, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person." This "differs from intentional murder in that it results not from a specific, conscious intent to cause death, but from an indifference to or disregard of the risks attending defendant's conduct" (People v Register, 60 NY2d 270, 274 [1983], cert denied 466 US 953 [1984]; see People v Mettler,