People v. Barden, Ind. No. 2448/2010
[…] Defendant refused to provide any information with regard to the credit card under the name of Rosario DeMedici and did not explain whose credit card it was or why it was in his possession. Sergeant Romain thus proceeded to voucher the items as arrest evidence. At the precinct, Defendant stated, in substance, that he was going to get the bill paid and that he needed to contact a person named Joey, who was the president of a company, and J.D., who was the CFO of the company. The Defendant was only given notice of the statement made at the precinct.
CPL 1.40.10(1)(b) provides that "a police officer may arrest a person for ... [a] crime when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime,whether in his presence or otherwise." Initially, the People have the burden of commencing a suppression hearing by presenting evidence of such reasonable, or probable, cause to show the legality of the police conduct. People v. Baldwin, 25 N.Y.2d 66 (1969); People v. Malinsky, 15 N.Y.2d 86 (1965).