People v. Barnes
[…] The officers then asked defendant to produce the statutorily required records pertaining to those parts, and defendant was unable to do so. The officers then seized the parts, and prosecution followed. The officers did not have a search warrant during any of these events.

I

Notwithstanding the absence of a warrant, the prosecution contends that the search and seizure was proper under M.C.L. Sec. 257.251(e); M.S.A. Sec. 9.1951(e). 1 The statute provides as follows:

"Each dealer record and inventory, including the record and inventory of a vehicle scrap metal processor not required to obtain a dealer license, shall be open to inspection by a police officer or authorized officer or investigator of the secretary of state during reasonable or established business hours."

Defendant maintains that the search without a warrant contravenes the provisions of U.S. Const., Am. IV as well as the parallel Michigan provision found in Const.1963, art. 1, Sec. 11.

After the briefs in this case were filed, the Michigan Supreme Court decided Tallman v.