People v. Barrera
[…] People v. Barrera

Citation892 N.W.2d 789,500 Mich. 14
Decision Date04 April 2017
Docket NumberNo. 151282,151282
Parties PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. John Joseph BARRERA, Defendant–Appellant.
CourtMichigan Supreme Court

500 Mich. 14
892 N.W.2d 789

PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff–Appellee,
v.
John Joseph BARRERA, Defendant–Appellant.

No. 151282

Supreme Court of Michigan.

Decided April 4, 2017


OPINION

Per Curiam.

In this case, we address the proper reading of MCL 777.38, which is Offense

892 N.W.2d 791

Variable (OV) 8. OV 8 states that 15 points are to be assessed when "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." MCL 777.38(1)(a). The statute does not define "asported."

In order to define "asportation" as used in MCL 777.38, the Court of Appeals in People v.