People v. Barrick
[…] At that point, defense counsel indicated that he would advise his client not to testify.
We granted a hearing to consider the propriety of impeaching a defendant by a "sanitized" reference to a prior conviction as a "felony involving theft."
We begin by examining the statutory authorization for allowing impeachment by prior felony convictions, and the statutory and judicial limitations on that authority. Evidence Code section 788 provides in pertinent part that "[f]or the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony ...." (Italics added.)