People v. Barrick
[…] Beagle, supra, 6 Cal.3d at p. 453, 99 Cal.Rptr. 313, 492 P.2d 1, fns. and citations omitted.) Beagle was premised on the thesis that the Legislature did not intend to (People v. Woodard [1979] 23 Cal.3d 329, 336, fn. 4, 152 Cal.Rptr. 536, 590 P.2d 391.) These general evidentiary provisions declare that only "relevant evidence" is admissible in a court proceeding. (Evid.Code, §§ 300, 350.) Before admitting evidence of the prior felony conviction, courts have the duty to determine whether the proferred evidence has "any tendency in reason to prove or disprove" (Evid.Code, § 210) the defendant's credibility. (People v. Woodard, supra, at p. 336, fn. 4, 152 Cal.Rptr. 536, 590 P.2d 391.)
Evidence Code section 786 provides that the sole trait relevant to the witness' credibility is truthfulness: "Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." (Evid.Code, § 786.) Thus, if a prior felony conviction does not reflect on the trait of truthfulness, it must be excluded as irrelevant under Evidence Code section 350, which provides that "[n]o evidence is admissible except relevant evidence." (People v.