People v. Bartlett
[…] M.C.L. § 769.26; M.S.A. § 28.1096; People v. Hall, 435 Mich. 599, 603-604, 460 N.W.2d 520 (1990). A miscarriage of justice, or manifest injustice, occurs when an erroneous or omitted instruction pertained to a basic and controlling issue in the case. People v. Johnson, 187 Mich.App. 621, 628, 468 N.W.2d 307 (1991). The defendant usually bears the burden of establishing error requiring reversal stemming from the issuance of an inappropriate jury instruction. See, generally, People v. Minor, 213 Mich.App. 682, 685, 541 N.W.2d 576 (1995).

M.C.L. § 333.7405(d); M.S.A. § 14.15(7405)(d) states as follows:

A person ... [s]hall not knowingly keep or maintain a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this article.

If a criminal jury specifically finds that a violation of this statute was committed knowingly or intentionally, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by no more than two years' imprisonment, a maximum fine of $25,000, or both.