People v. Bavosa
[…] (Id. at pp. 2-5 with Exhs. 1-4).

Legal Analysis and Discussion

Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) §170.30(1)(g) ("Motion to dismiss information, simplified information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint") states, in pertinent part,

1. After arraignment upon an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that:
(g) Dismissal is required in furtherance of justice, within the meaning of section 170.40.

CPL §170.40(1)(a) through (j) ("Motion to dismiss information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; in furtherance of justice") states,