People v. Bavosa
[…] Lastly, the People cite and argue each factor under CPL §240.20, together with a copy of a DVD of the police response and interview of theparties and photos of the complainant's injuries, and request that the Court deny the Defendant's motion to dismiss the charge against him in the interest of justice. (Id. at pp. 2-5 with Exhs. 1-4).

Legal Analysis and Discussion

Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) §170.30(1)(g) ("Motion to dismiss information, simplified information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint") states, in pertinent part,

1. After arraignment upon an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that: