People v. Beck
[…] A street gang is defined as

"any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal activity." 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2014).

¶ 16 Here, Beck challenges the State's proof as to the element of "[c]ourse or pattern of criminal activity." The Act defines a course or pattern of criminal activity as:

"[Two] or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this State when:
(1) at least one such offense was committed after the effective date of this Act [ (January 1, 1993) ];
(2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of each other; and
(3) at least one offense involved the solicitation to commit, conspiracy to commit, attempt to commit, or commission of any offense defined as a felony or forcible felony under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012." Id.

¶ 17 As proof of the element of course or pattern of criminal activity, the State cites the testimony of Office Wyroba, who had eight years of experience as a gang officer.