People v. Bell
[…] The forgery and filing of false instruments charges were based on the forgery and filing of petitions for bankruptcy or grant deeds.

DISCUSSION
A.Constitutionality of Rent Skimming Statutes

Appellants argue section 892, criminalizing rent skimming, is unconstitutional.They contend the section denies due process and equal protection, violates the supremacy clause of the federal Constitution and conflicts with California's constitutional prohibition against punishment for failure to pay a debt.

1.Background
a. Rent Skimming Statutes

Sections 890,892and893 define perhaps one of the most unique schemes of criminalization of which this court is aware.2Section 890, subdivision (a), defines "rent skimming" as "using revenue received from the rental of a parcel of residential real property at any time during the first year period after acquiring that property without first applying the revenue or an equivalent amount to the payments due on all mortgages and deeds of trust encumbering that property."

Section 890, subdivision (b), defines "multiple acts of rent skimming" as "knowingly and willfully rent skimming with respect to each of five or more parcels of residential real property acquired within any two-year period."

Section 891 defines civil rights and remedies for those victimized by rent skimming.

Section 892, subdivision (a), makes multiple acts of rent skimming punishable either as a felony or a misdemeanor.