People v. Bilus
[…] Varma" (Brody affirmation ¶¶ 13, 14).
The information charging the defendant with obstructing governmental administration in the second degree is facially insufficient in that neither it nor the supporting deposition establishes with nonhearsay allegations every element of the offense charged (see CPL 100.40 [1] [b], [c]). Significantly, the allegations do not establish an impairment of state governmental function or interference with the performance of official functions by a public servant.
Penal Law § 195.05 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . . ."
Section 195.05 was enacted in 1965 as part of a comprehensive revision of the Penal Law.