People v. Binder
[…] II
A

Although we find that determining the constitutionality of M.C.L. § 768.32(2); M.S.A. § 28.1055(2) is unnecessary in light of our conclusion in section I, supra, we address it because the Supreme Court directed us to do so.

M.C.L. § 768.32(2); M.S.A. § 28.1055(2) provides:

Upon an indictment for an offense specified in section 7401(2)(a)(i) or (ii) or section 7.403(2)(a)(i) or (ii) of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.7401 and 333.7403 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or conspiracy to commit 1 or more of these offenses, the jury, or judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • People v. Jones
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • December 23, 2014
    ...guilt as to the commission of a major controlled substance offense involving that controlled substance.In People v. Binder (On Remand), 215 Mich.App. 30, 544 N.W.2d 714 (1996), the Court of Appeals held unconstitutional the provisions of MCL 768.32(2) that limit consideration of the lesser ......
  • People v. Dickinson
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US