People v. Bingham
[…] There is merit to defendant's pro se argument that counts one and two of the indictment were defective. It is bright line law that if the offense charged has an exception contained within the statute, the indictment must contain an allegation that defendant's conduct does not come within the reach of the exception (see, People v. Kohut, 30 N.Y.2d 183, 187, 331 N.Y.S.2d 416, 282 N.E.2d 312; People v. Best, 132 A.D.2d 773, 774-775, 517 N.Y.S.2d 582). Count one of the indictment charges that defendant violated Penal Law § 265.02(4), which provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when * * * [h]e possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not * * * constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business." Inasmuch as the home or business exception is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Grimes v. Goord, 02-CV-6202.
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 2nd Circuit. United States District Court of Western District of New York
    • 9 Julio 2004