People v. Blackmon, Docket No. 78-3940
[…] Defendant was sentenced on August 3, 1978, to a term of imprisonment for 5 to 10 years on the assault conviction, to be served consecutively with a 2-year mandatory term of imprisonment on the felony-firearm conviction. Defendant appeals as of right and raises the issue of whether his waiver of trial by jury was valid and binding.

Michigan law specifies the circumstances under which a defendant may effectively waive his right to a jury trial. M.C.L. § 763.3; M.S.A. § 28.856. The waiver must be in a writing, signed by the defendant, and must be made a part of the record of defendant's case. In addition, defendant's waiver "must be made in open court after the said defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel". M.C.L. § 763.3; M.S.A. § 28.856.