People v. Blair
[…] [Citation.] In re Detention of Hardin, 238 Ill.2d 33, 40, 342 Ill.Dec. 555, 932 N.E.2d 1016, 1020 (2010).

¶ 18 The statutes under which defendant was convicted provide, in relevant part, as follows:

“Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation or suspension for a violation of Section 11–401 or 11–501 of this Code, * * * or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11–501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(d–3)

(West 2010).

“Any person convicted of a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 3 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11–401 or 11–501 of this Code, * * * or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11–501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(d–4)

(West 2010).

¶ 19 Initially, we note the State argues defendant cannot challenge the legal sufficiency of the evidence against him in case No. 12–CF–542 because he pleaded guilty. See People v.