People v. Blanck
[…] Defendant first contends that the evidence presented at trial is insufficient to establish jurisdiction in Illinois over the charged offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault and his conviction for that offense must therefore be reversed. Illinois jurisdiction over criminal offenses is delimited by section 1-5 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense * * * if:

(1) The offense is committed either wholly or partly within the State; * * *

* * * * * *

(b) An offense is committed partly within this State, if either the conduct which is an element of the offense, or the result which is such an element, occurs within the State." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 1-5 (now 720 ILCS 5/1-5 (West 1992)).)

(See People v.