People v. Blandford
[…] Robinson, 97 N.Y.2d 341, 346, 741 N.Y.S.2d 147, 767 N.E.2d 638 [2001] ). The Vehicle and Traffic Law requires vehicles to have "a white light which shall illuminate the numerals on [the rear license] plate in such manner as to render such numerals legible for at least [50] feet from the rear" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375[2][a][4] ). This requirement applies in certain circumstances, including the period between 30 minutes after sunset and 30 minutes before sunrise – but also "at such other times as visibility for a distance of [1,000] feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not clear" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375[2][a] ). Thus, contrary to defendant's argument, the fact that 30 minutes had not yet passed after sunset did not render the stop improper.1 The trooper testified that it was

138 N.Y.S.3d 713

fully dark at the time of the stop and that he and...