People v. Bolling
[…] Benton first testified about his previous weapons training with the United States Marine Corps. Benton stated that he was familiar with hollow-point bullets and that hollow-point bullets would not be used to clean out the barrel of a gun.

After deliberating, the jury found defendant guilty of false personation and unlawful use of weapons. Defendant filed a motion for a new trial which was denied, and this appeal ensued.

Defendant first contends that the State failed to prove he committed false personation beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 17-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) states that "[a] person commits a false personation * * * when [he] exhibits or uses in any manner any decal, badge or insignia of any police organization when not authorized to do so by such police organization." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 17-2(a).) Defendant asserts that due to the severe injuries to his head, his answers to Officer Pomazal's questions could not be construed as a violation of section 17-2(a). We disagree.