People v. Bondurant
[…] Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 89 P.3d 430, 433 (Colo.App.2003)). The authority of the judicial and legislative branches commonly overlaps because the distinction between procedural rules and substantive law is often blurred. See Wiedemer, 852 P.2d at 436 (holding that statutes of limitation, although indirectly affecting court procedure, primarily concerned a matter of public policy); People v. McKenna, 196 Colo. 367, 371, 585 P.2d 275, 277 (1978) (rape shield statute was neither purely procedural nor purely substantive, but ‘mixed’ in nature”).

¶ 20 Section 16–8–107(3)(b) provides, in relevant part:

[A] defendant shall not be permitted to introduce evidence in the nature of expert opinion concerning his or her mental condition without having first given notice to the court and the prosecution of his or her intent to introduce such evidence and without having undergone a court-ordered examination pursuant to section 16–8–106.... Such notice shall be given at the time of arraignment; except that the court, for good cause shown, shall permit the defendant to inform the court and prosecution of the intent to introduce such evidence at any time prior to trial.

Although Bondurant contends that this statute is purely procedural, and therefore entirely within the rulemaking authority of the courts, we are not persuaded.

¶ 21 In Gray v.