People v. Bornman
[…] In conjunction with its ruling upon the proposed instruction, and consistent with it, the trial court also prohibited defense counsel from arguing to the jury that defendant was actually mistaken as to his right to possess the vehicle. It limited counsel's argument to a consideration "whether a reasonable person would have thought under those circumstances that he was authorized to take [the vehicle]."

We conclude that the premise for the court's actions in these two respects was erroneous.

Both the wording of § 18-4-401(1) and the explicit provisions of § 18-1-504(1)(a), C.R.S.1997 (mistake of fact relieves from criminal liability if it "negatives the existence of a particular mental state essential to commission of the offense"), make it clear that, if defendant entertained a good faith belief that he was entitled to take the vehicle, he was not guilty of theft. To apply an objective standard in such circumstances would be to authorize a conviction of theft based upon simple negligence. People v.