People v. Boston, 2004 NY Slip Op 50484(U) (NY 5/27/2004)
[…] Dissatisfied with such limited protection, the Legislature in 1970 adopted a statute (CPL 40.20 [L 1970, ch 996]) providing a comprehensive protection against separate prosecutions for "two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction" (CPL 40.20(2); see, Matter of Abraham v. Justices of N.Y. Supreme Ct., 37 NY2d 560, 565).

People v. Latham, 83 NY2d 233, 237 (1994); see also Matter of Booth v. Clary, 83 NY2d 675, 678-79 (1994)("State prosecutions are more restricted under the expansive statutory double jeopardy protections found in CPL 40.20 and 40.30"). In relevant part, CPL § 40.20(2) provides that:

A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:

(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or

(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil; . . .

In relevant part, CPL § 40.30(1) provides that:

[A] person is "prosecuted" for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state . . . and when the action either: