People v. Botham
[…] "(1) Within ten days after a case has been assigned to a court, a motion, verified and supported by affidavits of at least two credible persons not related to the defendant, may be filed with the court and served on the opposing party to have a substitution of the judge. Said motion may be filed after the ten-day period only if good cause is shown to the court why it was not filed within the original ten-day period. The motion shall be based on the following grounds:"

"(IV) The judge is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel "

Section 16-6-201, C.R.S.1973, states:

"(1) A judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if:"

"(d) He is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel."

"(3) A motion for change of judge on any ground must be verified and supported by the affidavits of at least two credible persons not related to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
90 cases
  • People v. Harlan, No. 95SA298.
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • March 27, 2000
    ...trial. The critical inquiry for this court is whether the trial court preserved the accused's right to a fair trial. See People v.