People v. Bowring, 93CA1672
[…] Further, in order to admit other crime evidence, the trial court must make findings as required by the four-part test set forth in People v. Spoto, 795 P.2d 1314 (Colo.1990). And, before admitting such evidence, the trial court, on the basis of all the evidence before it, must be satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the other crimes occurred and that the defendant committed them. People v. Garner, 806 P.2d 366 (Colo.1991).

Section 18-3-405, C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.) provides in relevant part:

(2) Sexual assault on a child is a class 4 felony, but it is a class 3 felony if:

....

(c) The actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse. No specific date or time must be alleged for the pattern of sexual abuse; except that the acts constituting the pattern of sexual abuse must have been committed within ten years of the offense charged in the information or indictment. The offense charged in the information or indictment shall constitute one of the incidents of sexual contact involving a child necessary to form a pattern of sexual abuse as defined in section 18-3-401(2.5).

Section 18-3-401(2.5), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.) states:

'Pattern of sexual abuse' means the commission of two or more incidents of sexual contact involving a child when such offenses are committed by an actor upon the same victim.

Hence, under the statutory language, the basic offense of sexual assault on a child, as defined in § 18-3-405, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), is a class 4 felony but, if defendant is convicted under § 18-3-405(2)(c), the offense is classified for sentencing purposes as a class 3 felony and defendant is thereby subject to an enhanced punishment. People v. Longoria, 862 P.2d 266 (Colo.1993).