People v. Bradford, 77-1835
[…] Although defendant Davis has not filed a brief in this appeal, he did move in this court to adopt the brief of defendant Bradford as his own. We allowed the motion and will thus consider each of the contentions in appellant's brief on behalf of both defendants.

Defendants first contend that they were not convicted of robbery or armed robbery beyond a reasonable doubt because the cashier testified that she was not threatened by either assailant and that she saw no guns. After reviewing the evidence we find no reasonable doubt of defendants' guilt. Section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code defines robbery as follows:

"A person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 18-1(a).)

Section 18-2(a) of the Criminal Code defines armed robbery as follows:

"A person commits armed robbery when he violates Section 18-1 while armed with a dangerous weapon." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 18-2(a).)