People v. Brady, 4-87-0855
[…] With respect to his first argument, defendant relies on section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 1005-3-1) and on the supreme court's decision in People v. Harris (1985), 105 Ill.2d 290, 85 Ill.Dec. 486, 473 N.E.2d 1291.

Section 5-3-1 of the Code provides: "A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court." This section was considered in People v.